News Events Matches Contacts Interface settings
Timezone
My time
PST Time
Moscow Time
CET Time
London Time

The International 2017: group stage schedule

Here we came to the start-line of the largest and the most awaited event in Dota 2 not only of the current season, but also of the whole year — a traditional annual The International. The tournament in Seattle will be held from August 2-12, attended by eighteen teams from Europe, North and South America, China, South-Eastern Asian and CIS.

The first step on the way to Aegis of Champions will be made in group stage. The viewers of TI7 are awaited by two groups of nine squads in each, the outcome of which will influence the seeding of participants in the Playoffs.

The tournament system of the group stage at The International 2017 will be Round-Robin, while the format of all matches, taking place within it — Best of 2 (two maps played). The teams in groups, who will secure 1-4th places, will reach the upper bracket of the Playoffs. The teams on the last 9th positions will be eliminated from the tournament, while all the rest — will advance from the groups, but will continue their performance in the lower bracket.

The group stage will take place on August 2-6. The schedule is presented below (CEST):

Day one, 2-3 August

  • • 18:30 — Evil Geniuses 1-1 TNC Pro Teams / Group А
  • • 18:30 — Team Secret 1-1 Team Empire / Group А
  • • 18:30 — LGD Gaming 2-0 fnatic / Group А
  • • 18:30 — Team Liquid 2-0 iG.Vitality / Group А
  • • 21:00 — Newbee 1-1 Invictus Gaming / Group B
  • • 21:00 — Virtus.pro 2-0 Digital Chaos / Group B
  • • 21:00 — LGD.Forever Young 2-0 Execration / Group B
  • • 21:00 — Cloud9 0-2 OG / Group B
  • 23:30 — Evil Geniuses 2-0 iG.Vitality / Group A
  • 23:30 — LGD Gaming 2-0 Team Empire / Group A
  • 23:30 — Team Liquid 2-0 fnatic / Group A
  • 23:30 — Team Secret 1-1 Infamous / Group A
  • • 02:00 — LGD.Forever Young 2-0 HellRaisers / Group B
  • • 02:00 — Virtus.pro 1-1 Execration / Group B
  • • 02:00 — Digital Chaos 1-1 OG / Group B
  • • 02:00 — Newbee 2-0 Cloud9 / Group B
  • • 04:30 — Team Empire 1-1 Infamous / Group A
  • • 04:30 — TNC Pro Team 2-0 fnatic / Group A
  • • 04:30 — LGD Gaming 2-0 Team Secret / Group A
  • • 04:30 — Evil Geniuses 1-1 Team Liquid / Group A


Tournament standings after the 1st day


Day two, 3-4 August

  • • 18:30 — Execration 1-1 HellRaisers / Group B
  • • 18:30 — Virtus.pro 0-2 LGD.Forever Young / Group B
  • • 18:30 — Invictus Gaming 2-0 Digital Chaos / Group B
  • • 18:30 — Newbee 1-1 OG / Group B
  • • 21:00 — LGD Gaming 0-2 iG.Vitality / Group A
  • • 21:00 — Team Liquid 2-0 Infamous / Group A
  • • 21:00 — Evil Geniuses 2-0 Team Empire / Group A
  • • 21:00 — Team Secret 1-1 TNC Pro Team / Group A
  • 23:30 — Newbee 2-0 Execration / Group B
  • 23:30 — Virtus.pro 1-1 Cloud9 / Group B
  • 23:30 — HellRaisers 0-2 OG / Group B
  • 23:30 — LGD.Forever Young 2-0 Invictus Gaming / Group B
  • • 02:00 — Team Secret 1-1 iG.Vitality / Group A
  • • 02:00 — Team Liquid 1-1 LGD Gaming / Group A
  • • 02:00 — fnatic 1-1 Infamous / Group A
  • • 02:00 — TNC Pro Team 1-1 Team Empire / Group A
  • • 04:30 — LGD.Forever Young 2-0 Cloud9 / Group B
  • • 04:30 — Digital Chaos 2-0 HellRaisers / Group B
  • • 04:30 — Virtus.pro 2-0 OG / Group B
  • • 04:30 — Invictus Gaming 1-1 Execration / Group B


Tournament standings after the 2nd day


Day three, 4-5 August

  • • 18:30 — fnatic 0-2 Team Empire / Group A
  • • 18:30 — TNC Pro Team 1-1 iG.Vitality / Group A
  • • 18:30 — LGD Gaming 2-0 Infamous / Group A
  • • 18:30 — Evil Geniuses 1-1 Team Secret / Group A
  • • 21:00 — Digital Chaos 2-0 Execration / Group B
  • • 21:00 — Invictus Gaming 2-0 Cloud9 / Group B
  • • 21:00 — Virtus.pro 2-0 HellRaisers / Group B
  • • 21:00 — Newbee 0-2 LGD.Forever Young / Group B
  • 23:30 — iG.Vitality 1-1 Team Empire / Group A
  • 23:30 — Team Liquid 1-1 TNC Pro Team / Group A
  • 23:30 — Team Secret 2-0 fnatic / Group A
  • 23:30 — Evil Geniuses 2-0 Infamous / Group A
  • • 02:00 — Cloud9 1-1 Execration / Group B
  • • 02:00 — LGD.Forever Young 1-1 Digital Chaos / Group B
  • • 02:00 — Newbee 2-0 HellRaisers / Group B
  • • 02:00 — Invictus Gaming 1-1 OG / Group B
  • • 04:30 — Team Liquid 2-0 Team Empire / Group A
  • • 04:30 — TNC Pro Team 2-0 Infamous / Group A
  • • 04:30 — iG.Vitality 1-1 fnatic / Group A
  • • 04:30 — Evil Geniuses 1-1 LGD Gaming / Group A


Tournament standings after the 3rd day


Day four, 5-6 August

  • • 18:30 — Execration 1-1 OG / Group B
  • • 18:30 — Invictus Gaming 2-0 HellRaisers / Group B
  • • 18:30 — Cloud9 2-0 Digital Chaos / Group B
  • • 18:30 — Newbee 1-1 Virtus.pro / Group B
  • • 21:00 — Evil Geniuses 2-0 fnatic / Group A
  • • 21:00 — LGD Gaming 2-0 TNC Pro Team / Group A
  • • 21:00 — Team Liquid 2-0 Team Secret / Group A
  • • 21:00 — iG.Vitality 0-2 Infamous / Group A
  • 23:30 — Newbee 2-0 Digital Chaos / Group B
  • 23:30 — Virtus.pro 1-1 Invictus Gaming / Group B
  • 23:30 — OG 1-1 LGD.Forever Young / Group B
  • 23:30 — Cloud9 2-0 HellRaisers / Group B


Final results of the group stage

In each tour will be held four matches at a time. In order not to miss a single one, the organizers of TI7 will provide you with four separate streams in English and in Russian:


Besides, the fans of Dota 2 will be able to watch matches on YouTube, Steam (with the support of SteamVR) or in the game-client, where also will be held a stream for newcomers.

The main stage of the championship will take place in KeyArena, Seattle, August 2-12. Aside from the title of the champions of The International, the teams will fight for the biggest prize pool in the history of esports, amounted to more than $23.000.000. This sum may become even bigger due to the sale of Battle Passes.

Repost
Send